HOME
   DONATE
TAKE ACTION
  WE'VE DONE
     WE ARE
  THE SWIM
      NEWS
DEVELOPMENTS

     

     WE DO

 

CUMBERLAND RIVER

MEMBERSHIP

NEWS

URGENT

THE NASHVILLE CRAYFISH

MILL CREEK

NODBS

THE RIVERVIEW

RIVER ACTIVITIES

RIVER CLOG

MAY 1, 1996

L.A.W.

CUMBERLAND RIVER TRIBUTARIES

TENNESSEE HISTORY

KENTUCKY HISTORY

LAND

AIR

WATER

MAPS

ISSUES, MEETINGS AND PUBLIC HEARINGS

PHOTOS

OTHER LINKS

SHIP'S STORE

SITE MAP

EASTERN SURVEYOR

WREX

CONTACT

VOLUNTEERS SAVE THE CUMBERLAND

 

On this page I would like to "more than thank" all the people, family, and friends that volunteered to make Save the Cumberland Mile Marker Expedition '96 a success. Not only did these great people volunteer, but did so from the bottom of their heart to see that our natural resources stay beautiful and life sustaining. Here is a list of the people that gave their time, money, and energy for a worthwhile cause. Listed in alphabetical order.

 

1995-97

Leon Alligood, Anchor High Marina, Jane Anderson, Trudy Anderson, Ashland City Times, Tim Adkins, Baker Watercraft, Theresa Bakken, Sam Barrage,  Blue Moon Cafe, Daniel Boone, Glen Buhlig, Billy Carter, Bristow Computers Inc., Hank Bonecutter, Broaden Horizons, Buck Creek Dock, Bumpus Mills Marina, Burnside Marina, BURNT, Cedar Creek Marina, Clay Co. Times/ Citizen Statesman, Coalition for Health Concerned, Ray Coe, Leslie Cole, Commonwealth Journal, Conley Bottom Marina and Resort, John Cooper, Dr. Cris Corley, Rick Cramer, Byron Crawford, Cumberland Transit, Jeff Davis, Charlie & Polly Denney, John Denton, Terry Denton, Defeated Creek Marina, Eddy Creek Marina, Rick Egedi, Dania Egedi, Environmental Working Group, Don Estes, David Fasseen, Ford Glass Plant, Gibb's Landing Bed & Breakfast, Gail Gibson, Bob Giles, Green Turtle Bay Marina, Minor & Dorthey Hall, Randy Haislip, Hard Rock Cafe, Harlan Daily Enterprise, Wayne & Patricia Harvey, Dale Hawkes, James B. Hunter, Jay Hudson, Inside Edition, Jackson Purchase Audubon, JBD Mining Co., Julee Jones, Kentucky Environment Quality Commission, Kaye's Embrodery, Mike Kilean, Pete Kopcsak, Lexington Herald Leader, Tom Martin, Dan MacDonald, Fred & Ba Massie, Marysville Marine, Mr. & Mrs. McDonald, Chris McGilton, Middle Tennessee Rubber Stamp Co., James Mims (The Urban Photographer), Lief & Cielo Myczack (Broaden Horizons), Nantahala Outdoor Center, Nashville Banner, John & Patsy Nichols, John Noel III, Osborne's of Cabin Hollow, Paducah Sun, Galen & Alice Pierce, Steve Pearson, Pineville Sun, Rick Pittcock, Bonnie Plummer, Mack Prichard, Pat Quinn, Eddie Reasoner, Riverview Resturant, Amanda Scoggin,  Stephen Scoggin, Sea Lovers Scuba, Col. E.W. & Mary Lou Sharp, Sheltowee Trace Outfitters, Ronda Shepherd, Sherry Sloan, Carol Starr, Barry Sulkin, James Tankersley, The Learning Lab, The Tennessean, Robert Todd, The Town of Smithland Ky., Traces on the Cumberland, Jim Tuck, Sara Tuck, TWRA, Jerry & Carol Turley,UAW Local 737,  Jack Walton, Mike, Peggy, Julie & Katie Walton, Walton's Antique Jewelry, Wayne Co. Overlook, James & Marjorie Wells, Corinne Whitehead, Gar & Brenda Whicker, Bob & Sue Wilson, Bruce Wood, Elaine Wood, WJZM Clarksville, WKDF 103.3 Nashville, WKRN Ch. 2 Nashville,  WRLT 100 Nashville, WSMV Ch. 4 Nashville, WTVF Ch. 5 Nashville, WVLK AM 50, WYNT Mountain News Hazard Ky., Willie & GiGi Zink.

 

2003-David Sims, David Withers

2004-Jim Carpenter,

2005-Jim Carpenter, Craig Emerson, TSRA

2006-Craig Emerson, Forecastle Festival, The Little Peace Cafe, Jim & Sara Tuck

2007-Forecastle Festival, Elizabeth Queener,

2008-Emily Evans, Chris Jones, Cynthia Lee, Elizabeth Queener, Dennis Salsbury, Mike Walton, Sierra Club, Patrick Lynch

2009- Chris Jones, Sierra Club, Mack Prichard, Rachael McCampbell, Ann Sanders, Patrick Lynch

2010-

2011- Julee Jones, Kaylin and River Scoggin, Jimmy and Tricia Munro, Rachael McCampbell, Mel Pendley,

2012-  Bob Teague, Daniel Teague,

R/V Eastern Surveyor Crew:

2012- Maintenance Dept. Carlex, Chip Bailey, Paul Brewer, Duffy's, Charleston Harbor Marina, Trish & Jimmy Munro, Pat Foley, Paul Haley, Joey Hendren, Denny Klodnik, Marine Consignment, Butch McLerin, Tom McMillian, Cindy Moreau, Fred Pease, Promet Shipyard, Tommy Sorrells, Ray Rock, Rock Harbor Marina, Bill Sprague, Niki Sprague, Paul Sprague, Rich Sylvia, Bill & Judy Taylor, UAW 737,Wickford Shipyard.

2013-  Jose Chenal, Jimmy Fuqua, DJ Hebert, Matt Konen, Mel Pendley, Bob Teague, Daniel Teague, David Witt   

2014- Shannon Beshears, Norford Bierly, Peter Chimera, Matt Konen, Guy Ogburn, Anchor Division; Sea Cadets, Smyrna Readymix/ Hailey's Harbor, Amanda Scoggin, John Sullivan,

2015- Peter Chimera, Deka Battery, Bill Miller, J.B. Weimar/ Mid State Industrial Supply